Friday 6/28/19

 
 
Ballroom
Green Belt Zil-ker Ballroom
12:00pm       12:00pm - 5:00pm
      Shopping and Registration Opens
1:00pm 1:00pm - 3:00pm 1:00pm - 5:00pm    
Michelle Sorensen - Shapeshifter Amara - Dancing into the Unknown    
2:00pm        
       
3:00pm        
3:30pm - 5:30pm   3:30pm - 5:30pm  
4:00pm Vanessa Raqs - Egyptian Dance   Cyndi Cyreigna Elliott - Dynamic Duets  
       
5:00pm       5:00pm - 6:00pm
      Closed
6:00pm       6:00pm - 10:00pm
      Shopping Reopens
7:00pm  7:00pm -10:30pm      
Keep Austin Shimmying Gala Show -
Featuring: Michelle Sorensen
     
8:00pm        
       
9:00pm        
       
10:00pm        
 10:30pm - 11:30pm      
11:00pm Dr. Laura (Amara) Osweiler Presents:      
MOVING CENTER - The Hypnotic and Emotive Belly (film)

DANCING INTO THE UNKNOWN (Legacy film and live presentation)
     
12:00pm
Registration Opens
Holiday Inn Ballroom
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Michelle Sorensen - Shapeshifter
Holiday Inn Ballroom
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Amara - Dancing into the Unknown
Room: Greenbelt
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Vanessa Raqs - Faces of Egyptian Dance
Holiday Inn Ballroom
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Cyndi Cyreigna Elliott - Dynamic Duets
Room: Zil-ker
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Ballroom Closed
Holiday Inn Ballroom
6:00pm - 10:00pm
Shopping Reopens
Holiday Inn Ballroom
7:00pm - 10:30pm
Keep Austin Shimmying Gala Show - Featuring Michelle Sorensen
Holiday Inn Ballroom
10:30pm - 11:30pm
Dr. Laura (Amara) Osweiler:

MOVING CENTER - The Hypnotic and Emotive Belly (film)
DANCING INTO THE UNKNOWN (Legacy film and live presentation)

Holiday Inn Ballroom
 

SATURDAY, 6/29/19

 
 
Ballroom
Green Belt Zil-ker Taqsim Springs Ballroom
8:00am 8:00am - 8:45am        
Nessa - Warm-up Yoga       8:30am - 5:00pm
9:00am 9:00am - 12:00pm     Shopping and Registration
Vanessa Raqs - Folklore Cocktail 9:30am-11:30am 9:30am-11:30am    
10:00am Stacey Lizzette - Finger Cymbals Lily - Tribal Fusion Drum Solo Choreo    
       
11:00am          
   
12:00pm 12:00pm - 2:00pm    
The ABDC Showcase 12:30pm - 2:30pm Sa'diyya - 3/4 Shimmies    
1:00pm 12:30pm - 1:30pm Michelle Sorensen - Smoke on the Water      
The ABDC Showcase Live Music w/ Band     1:30pm - 3:30pm  
2:00pm 1:45pm - 4:30pm   Athena - Turkish Flavor  
The ABDC Showcase Recorded Music      
3:00pm        
    3:30pm - 5:30pm  
4:00pm   4:00pm - 6:00pm Hannah Romanowsky - Fire Priestess Choreo 4:00pm - 6:00pm  
  Michelle Sorensen - Drill Bits 2.0   Bahaia - Start to Finish: Entrance and Finale  
5:00pm         5:00pm - 6:00pm
        Ballroom Closed
6:00pm         6:00pm - 10:00pm
        Shopping Reopens
7:00pm 7:00pm - 10:00pm        
Austin Raqs Gala Show - Featuring: Vanessa Raqs

Live Music from: Badrawn
       
8:00am-5:00pm
Shopping and Registration
Holiday Inn Ballroom
8:00am - 8:30am
Nessa: Saturday Warm-up Yoga
Holiday Inn Ballroom
9:00am - 12:00am
Vanessa Raqs - Folklore Cocktail
Room: Holiday Inn Ballroom
9:30am - 11:30am
Stacey Lizette - Finger Cymbals
Room: Green Belt
9:30am - 11:30am
Lily - Tribal Fusion Drum Choreo
Zil-ker
12:00pm - 2:00pm
Sa'diyya - 3/4 Shimmies
Room: Zil-ker
12:30pm - 1:30pm
The ABDC Showcase Live Music w/ Band
Holiday Inn Ballroom
12:30pm - 2:30pm
Michelle Sorensen - Smoke on the Water
Room: Green Belt
1:30pm - 3:30pm
Athena - Turkish Flavor
Room: Taqsim Springs
1:45pm - 4:30pm
The ABDC Showcase Recorded Music
Room: Holiday Inn Ballroom
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Hannah Romanowsky - Fire Priestess Choreo
Room: Zil-ker
4:00pm - 6:00pm
Michelle Sorensen - Drill Bits 2.0
Room: Green Belt
4:00PM - 6:00pm
Bahaia - Start to Finish: Entrance and Finale
Room: Taqsim Springs
5:00PM - 6:00pm
Ballroom Closed
Holiday Inn Ballroom
6:00PM - 10:00pm
Shopping Re-opens
Holiday Inn Ballroom
7:00PM - 10:00pm
Austin Raqs Gala Show - Featuring: Vanessa Raqs
Live Music from: Badrawn
Holiday Inn Ballroom
 

Sunday, 6/30/19

 
 
Ballroom
Green Belt Zil-ker Taqsim Springs Lone Shaqui Lecture Hall
8:00am 8:30am - 9:15am          
Nessa - Warm-up Yoga          
9:00am        
9:30am - 12:30pm          
10:00am Michelle Sorensen- 10:00am-12:00pm   10:00am - 12:00pm   10:00am - 12:00pm
Locked and Loaded Sa'diyya - Veil Performance   Adrianne - All the Feelings   Totem - Costume Workshop
11:00am          
       
12:00pm   12:00pm - 2:00pm   12:00pm - 2:00pm  
  Hannah Romanowsky -   Ben Alderson -  
1:00pm 1:00pm - 3:00pm 1:00pm - 3:00pm Chikhat Dance Choreo   Rock the Tabla Solo  
The ABDC Showcase Vanessa Raqs -      
2:00pm   Oriental Entrance w/ Veil      
           
8:30am-9:00am
Nessa - Warm-up Yoga
Holiday Inn Ballroom
9:30am - 12:30pm
Michelle Sorensen - Locked and Loaded
Holiday Inn Ballroom
10:00am - 12:00pm
Sa'diyya - Veil Performance
Room: Green Belt
10:00am - 12:00pm
Adrianne - All the Feelings
Room: Taqsim Springs
10:00am - 12:00pm
Totem - Costume Workshop
Room: Lecture Hall
12:00pm - 2:00pm
Hannah Romanowsky - Chikhat Dance Choreo
Room: Zil-ker
12:00pm - 2:00pm
Ben Alderson - Rock the Tabla Solo
Lone Sharqui
1:00pm - 3:00pm
The ABDC Showcase
Holiday Inn Ballroom
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Vanessa Raqs - Oriental Entrance w/ Veil
Room: Green Belt